Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Education Resources 

Last update: Jul 29th, 2009 URL: http://classguides.lib.uconn.edu/content.php?pid=58189  Print Guide  RSS Updates Email Alerts

Electronic Information Sources             Print Page
  

For access to UConn Libraries Online Reference Books (eBooks) in Education connect to:

Electronic Information Sources: Encyclopedias

  • Encyclopedia of Education  
    Covers all aspects of education — institutions, people, processes — in the U.S. and the world.
 

Resources

  • ERIC (via EBSCOhost) 1966+  
    Key education database provides citations and abstracts of articles from education journals (EJ) and from educational documents/reports (ED).
    • Includes ERIC Digests, full text short reports providing an overview of educational topics (1982-2003).
    • Provides links to access journal articles (EJ) in HTML Full Text or PDF Full Text or CSA/Sage Education for full text.
    • Free-of-charge Education Documents (ED) from 1993+ are available in full text (Full Text from ERIC) for downloa
  • ERIC U.S. Department of Education 1966+  
    Freely available database of education literature consisting of citations and abstracts of education journals (EJ) and reports/documents (ED), as well as full text ERIC Digests (1980-2004). Includes full text of reports/documents (ED) from 1992+. For full text of earlier documents, see the ERIC collection on microfiche in the Babbidge Library, Babbidge Federal Documents Microfiche Collection, Level B. Documents are filed by ED number.
  • ERIC Publications (U.S. Department of Education)  
    From this Web site, new and recent publications produced by the U.S. Department of Education may be ordered in print free of charge and shipped at no cost. Many of these publications are also available to download or print. All ED documents become part of the ERIC Database.
  • Educator’s Reference Desk (formerly AskERIC) 1966+  
    Offers lesson plans, a resource collection of links to online education information (Web sites, educational organizations, electronic discussion groups), and a searchable Question Archives of sample responses to questions submitted between
    1992-2003.
  • Education: A SAGE Full Text Collection 1982+  
    Full text of articles from 19 educational journals covering a broad range of topics.
  • PsycINFO 1887+  
    Scholarly articles in psychology, plus medicine, Key database for psychology and related disciplines. Includes citations and abstracts from psychology journals and dissertations as well as books and book chapters (1987+). Includes links to some articles in full text (Linked Full Text).
  • Sociological Abstracts  
    Key database in field of sociology provides citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, conference papers, and dissertations. Includes links to some articles in full text.
  • Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science) 1994+  
    Covers the journal literature of the social sciences. Provides citations, abstracts, and some full text links. Features citation searching.
  • ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Full Text  
    Provides citations, abstracts and full text (1997+) for many dissertations and master’s theses.
  • LexisNexis News 1980+  
    Provides full text of national and international newspapers, general interest magazines, and news transcripts.
  • Current Awareness and Alerting Services  
    Check this Web page for information and instructions: create research alert profiles — automated key word search and tables of contents alerts for journals sent weekly to an email address.

Electronic Information Sources: Tests and Measures

  • Mental Measurements Yearbook Online  
    Provides full text reviews and information about English language standardized tests that measure educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. Tests covered are from the printed Mental Measurements Yearbooks,
    vols. 9-16.
  • ETS Test Collection  
    Use this site to identify Tests In Microfiche (TIM), full text of unpublished tests, available in the Tests in Microfiche Collection (1975-2004) located in the Babbidge Microform Research Collection, Level 3 South. Check the Test Acronyms field in the displayed record for TIM. Tests showing TIM are in the Babbidge Collection, filed by test identification number (call number). To view all titles in the TIM collection, select Availability field, and enter Tests in Microfiche as a search term.
 

Electronic Information Sources: University of Connecticut Libraries Catalog HOMER

  • HOMER  
    HOMER, the UConn Libraries online catalog, identifies books and other materials owned by the University of Connecticut Libraries at Storrs and regional campuses.

Electronic Information Sources: Statistical

  • National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) 1990+  
    Provides online access to the Condition of Education (1989+), the Digest of Education Statistics (1990+), as well as many other tables, figures and data.
  • Strategic School Profiles 1993+  
    Data measures student needs, school resources, student and school performance for individual elementary and secondary schools as well as school districts. For 1991/1992 data, use Strategic School Profiles on microfiche, Level 3, Babbidge Microform Research Collection.
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait