Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Latin American & Caribbean Studies Resources  Tags: latin_america latin_american caribbean  

This guide offers you useful information on how to find and search for books, journals and other resources for Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Last update: Oct 27th, 2009 URL: http://classguides.lib.uconn.edu/LACARIB  Print Guide  RSS Updates Email Alerts

Databases             Print Page
  

Plagarism-What is it and how to avoid it?

  • Avoiding Plagiarism  
    Plagiarism occurs when "a writer deliberately uses someone else’s language, ideas, or other original (not common-knowledge) material without acknowledg­ing its source." Don't be one of those people! Learn how to avoid making that mistake in your paper!
 

Selected Databases for Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Newspapers' Databases and Online Reference Materials

  • Handbook of Latin American Studies: The Handbook is a bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities
  • Latin American Newsstand: Full-text of over 40 Latin-American newspapers and newswires covering international and Latin-American regional topics. See the list of all included titles
  • Latin America Data Base: Weekly newsletters covering Latin American political and economic affairs. Current titles are NotiSur (South America), SourceMex (Mexico), NotiCen (Central America). 1986-present. Go to ARCHIVE SEARCH to do your searches.

Recommended Journals' Databases:

  • HAPI  
      
    Summarizes articles about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States. International scope. 1970-current. Most articles are in Spanish.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Essential scholarly journals in many academic fields, especially arts, literature, humanities, and biology. Some back to early 1900s; most recent 2-5 years not available. Most Latin American and Caribbean Studies journals are found here.
 
 

Related Topics

For Economic Information for Latin American and the Caribbean visit these Research Guides:

Country Information  and Economics by Shikha Sharma, Liaison Librarian for Business

Visit this site to find different databases dealing with the wide range of economic data. Many databases offers information based of country name, e.g. Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Dominican Republic, etc...

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait